18 Facts About Mountain Gorillas
18 Facts About Mountain Gorillas: Despite the fact that, mountain gorillas live in only three countries in the world that is Uganda in Bwindi Impenetrable national park, Rwanda in Volcanoes National Park and Democratic Republic of Congo in Virunga national park. These species they survive in bamboo forest, tropical montane rain forest and in the Virunga volcanoes.
Below are the best 18 facts about mountain gorillas that still exist in the entire world.
- Mountain gorillas share 98% DNA to that of human being genes.
- In the world there is a total of around 1,065 individual of mountain gorillas that still exist in the wild and the number is growing yearly though there is census done every after 5 to 10 years.
- There are two species of gorillas the eastern and western in regard mountain gorillas are a sub species of the eastern gorillas.
- Mountain gorillas live in East-central Africa in just two isolated group of which one in the Virunga Volcanoes scatters in 3 protected national parks that is to say in Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo.
- Mountain gorillas are one of the biggest most powerful living primates such as the male mountain gorillas can weight 180kg and measures 170cm tall.
- Mountain gorillas can spend a full day eating and their main diet are leaves and shoots, fruits.
- Mountain gorilla groups sleep together in their nests on the trees or on the ground, in regard they can make from foliage. Then infants share their mother’s nests in order to stay safe and warm.
- Mountain gorillas have 16 different types of calls and some of them include; beating their chests, male gorillas strut with stiff legs, intimidate rivals and use of vocalizations such as roar or shoot.
- They live in family groups; Most mountain gorillas live in stable family groups of around 10 to 30 individuals comprising of 1 dominant male and many females, infants. Both males and females in the group take responsibility of their infants like hugging, carrying and playing with them.
- Mountain gorillas when they grow older, they just leave their birth group to join another troop. Which help them to prevent inbreeding.
- In the wild mountain gorillas can live to over 54years old.
- Young gorillas are classed as infants until they reach around 3 years old and adult from around 8 years.
- Male mountain gorillas when they make between 8 to 12years are called ‘’blackbacks’’. Then from 12 years old, those gorillas start to develop a silver section of hair over their back and hips which makes them to be called silverback.
- Mountain gorillas are under threatened, in a way that people tend to enter gorilla forests to collect water and firewood which can threaten them.
- Female mountain gorillas reach a breeding stage after 10 years and a baby gorilla weigh about 4 to 5 pounds.
- Female mountain gorillas give birth every after 4 to 5 years with a gestation period of 8 to 9 months almost like we humans.
- Male gorillas can eat about 50 pounds a day and gorillas are intelligent apes and those which have been habituated are taught sign language on how to communicate with humans.
- Mountain gorillas form vines leaves and branches as their baby beds.
Mountain gorillas are known as intelligent apes that are ground dwelling species which can be found in only three prominent countries namely Uganda, Rwanda and Congo. Above are the major key facts about mountain gorillas that bring out the true facts about mountain gorillas in their nature habitats.